Monument record MDR4588 - Alleged fishpond, Common Piece Lane, Findern

Full Description

A square close called Fish Pond, adjoining the Doles Brook, is bounded on three sides by high earthen ramparts. Traditionally assumed to be the fish pond of the Abbots of Burton, as Nicholas de Wilenton (c. 1200) licensed the Abbot and Convent of Burton to strengthen their fish ponds at Findern (1) Authority 1 provides no grid reference - the location of the site has been based on earthworks shown on the 2nd edition 25" OS map. (2) Unable to locate, no monastic possessions are known in this area. (3) A County Treasure entry records 'Monks Pond', near Common Piece Lane, as a fish pond for the Priory ('now the Old Hall'), supposedly a branch of the extinct Burton Abbey, and adds that the pond is visible as banks of earth set in the form of a square. However, an undated and unsigned pencil note on the back of the entry states 'Very likely a fishpond, but a bit worried about the Priory. Findern belonged to Burton Abbey - don't know of a 'daughter house' at Findern. Not mentioned in the Victoria County History'. (4) Nothing seems to be known about the 'lost' Priory, except for some earthworks beyond Common Piece Lane which were a retaining bank for its fish pond. (5)