Site record MDR4591 - Possible Deserted Medieval Village, Sinfin, Derby

Full Description

SK 342312 The lost village of Sinfin is now no more than a farm. Visited by J.G. Hurst in 1955 who found the site sealed under a considerable depth of soil. [SK 344312] Earthworks bounded by rig and furrow visible on aerial photographs. Deserted medieval village of Sinfin. (1-4) There are no surface indications of the village. The earthworks noted on aerial photographs are drainage channels but extensive rig and furrow shows evidence of early agriculture, and the village may have been strip development along the road. (5) The site of Sinfin medieval village was covered by factory waste in 1955 and is now to be built over. Dr P Strange and Mr J G Hurst who visited, found only a small part of a sunken road and toft so the site is now written off, although most of the remains are underneath rather than destroyed. (6) Cropmarks plotted at 1:10000. (9)