Site record MDR4600 - Line of Ryknield Street Roman Road (course of), Derby parish

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Ryknield Street, Roman Road. Course of Roman road, some earthworks still visible in places. (1) A section west of The Crest Hotel, Littleover (c. SK 324 341) is scheduled (see SMR 32050). (2) Trial trenching at 186/188 Rykneld Road did not find any evidence of the road, possibly supporting the idea that south of Littleover the modern road directly overlies the Roman road. (3) The probable 1st century route of Ryknield Street through Derby is described in detail from Littleover to Markeaton Brook and on to a Roman fort at Strutt's Park. In the early Flavian period the road was extended northwards, branching off the Strutt's Park road just after crossing Markeaton Brook, diverting some fifteen degrees eastwards, and taking a line represented by the old course of Nun's Street. Traces of the road were found in 1966 beneath the foundations of demolished houses on the north side of Nun's Street, and it was located again when a sewer trench was cut at the intersection of Parker Street with Nun's Street. Random finds of Roman coins at Nun's Green, North Street and Garden Street, off Kedleston Street, have been reported in the Victoria County History. Ryknield Street probably continued along the line of Kedleston Street, through the site of the Children's Hospital, crossing the Derwent just north of the former railway bridge, then turning in a north-northeasterly direction towards Breadsall. In the 2nd century a fort was built at Little Chester and Ryknield Street was re-routed around its east side. (4)