Monument record MDR4607 - Grounds of Mickleover Manor, Mickleover, Derby

Full Description

Characteristic Victorian ensemble. The grounds comprise lawns, specimen trees including cedar and redwood, a thick perimeter belt of mixed ornamental woodland and a shrubbery of rhododendrons. The planting has been simplified. (1) The grounds were laid out by William Barron c.1855. The pleasure grounds were once 17 acres, walled round in brick, but now reduced to seven acres. An original stable block survives. The site was sold in 1990, when planning permission was sought to cover the remaining seven and a half acres in houses and flats. (2)