Monument record MDR4618 - Chellaston Manor House (site of), Chellaston, Derby

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

SK 3801 3040. MANOR HOUSE [GT] (site of). (1) Chellaston Manor House was conveyed by deed to Richard Whinyates in 1622, although the family had held it under a lease for a considerable time previously. From an inventory of the effects of John Whinyates, taken in 1664, it appears to have been a mansion of considerable magnitude. There is a tradition that Robin Hood was born in Chellaston Manor House. Charles Whinyates sold the estate in parcels in 1726 and there are now no remains of the Manor House. (2) Site now occupied by modern bungalow. No visible remains. (3)