Listed Building record MDR4622 - Former Toll House, 997 London Road, Alvaston, Derby

Full Description

SK 3780 3416 A brick built two-storey toll house with a large single storey front porch flanked by symmetrical single storey wings. It was built by Loughborough and Brassington Trust. (1) 997 London Road, a mid 19th century tollhouse. Grade II. In November 1979 it was noted that some work appeared to be going on by way of repairs and extensions at the back of the house. (2, 3) Toll House, London Road. Early nineteenth century toll house on the line of the 1738 London turnpike. Two storey brick with extensive stone dressings to frontage and upper windows with a surround supporting a cartouche above with carved fleur-de-lys emblem within. Full width front projecting bay with hipped roof of stone. (4) Photograph caption: "Sometime around c. 1860 a new tollhouse was erected on the London Road, approximately on the southern boundary of Derby. The result was surprisingly stylish, and still survives, thanks to a major refurbishment carried out a decade or so ago. The turnpike trust, however, was wound up in 1888". (5)