Site record MDR4623 - Midland Railway, Derby & Melbourne branch (mostly dismantled)

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1868 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

(SK 363317 to SK 380289) Dismantled Railway (NAT) (1) Section of former Midland Railway between the outskirts of Derby and Melbourne, opened in 1868, closed to passengers in 1930. (2) In 1859 the Midland Railway proposed to build a line between Derby and Ashby. This was approved a few years later and construction started in 1867. The line was opened as far as Melbourne the following year, with a station about a mile from Melbourne to the north-east. The full length of the line to Ashby was opened in 1874, although it was not a great success, proving to be of more importance for the transport of freight traffic, mainly coal and limestone, than for passengers. (3)