Listed Building record MDR4629 - St. Michael and All Angels Church, Alvaston, Derby

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1856 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Full Description

SK 392 333. St. Michael and All Angels Church. Present church 1856. It is a chapelry of St. Michael's, Derby, hence the dedication. Built on the site of an earlier building. Supposedly Saxon coffin lid found with large primitive cross (see SMR 32034) and piece of wrought iron. (1-2) The church is of 1855-6 by H I Stevens, but a saxon coffin lid with a big primitive cross and a rustic piece of wrought iron, with a figure of an angel and lambrequins and scrollwork, speak of the existence of an earlier church. Ironwork possibly by Bakewell. (3) The Church of St Michael was built in 1855-56 by H.I. Stevens (1806-73), architect of Derby. Stevens had an established reputation for church building in the East Midlands. The contractor was George Thompson. The new church replaced an earlier church, from which a Saxon coffin lid, wall tablets and a piece from a wrought-iron reredos were installed. It is built from coursed rock-faced sandstone with freestone dressings and a graded slate roof. The exterior is mainly late Perpendicular style, with a Decorated chancel. The principal features include wrought ironwork against the east wall of the north aisle which is said to have been a reredos erected c. 1739, although it looks like the overthrow of a gate screen. It is possibly by Robert Bakewell (1685-1752), one of the foremost architectural iron smiths of the early 18th century, and features generous use of repoussé ironwork, including a trumpet-bearing angel, although done in a rustic manner. Above it is a Queen Anne Royal Arms painted on board. In the porch there are 2 coffin slabs, one said to be of Saxon date, the other of the 13th century. There are 3 18th century wall tablets in the chancel. A wall monument to Raphe Newman (d. 1617) incorporates a guilloche-moulded border. Other furnishings are mid 19th century or later. The font is octagonal with quatrefoils around the bowl. Simple benches have ends with moulded tops. The 20th century pulpit has linenfold panelling. The choir stalls have ends incorporating blind-tracery panels, and foliage relief panels to the frontals. The wooden reredos has blind tracery. There are 3 mid 20th century windows of conventional design, 2 signed by Celtic Studios of Swansea. For full details please see listing description. (4)