Find Spot record MDR4636 - Neolithic Stone Axe, Plains Lane, Blackbrook

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Stone axe found at Plaine Home, Blackbrook. Derby Museum No. 76-48. (1) The axe was found in 1938 whilst digging a drain in Plains Lane (SK 330 478) by the late Mr. Creasy. On exhibition it was described as Neolithic, of Cornish origin. (2) Petrological examination of the Neolithic axe from Blackbrook, Belper, SK 341 485, DbM 76.48 shows it to be of Group 1 type (Cornwall). [It is uncertain whether the axe subjected to petrological analysis was the Mount Pleasant, Belper axe [SMR 17001] or the Plains Lane, Blackbrook, Belper axe [SMR 17005]. The national grid reference given by Authority 3 matches that for the Mount Pleasant axe, but the details for locality and museum collection match those for the Plains Lane, Blackbrook axe.] (3)