Skip to main content

Site record MDR4645 - Possible Roman Pottery Kiln (site of), Chevin Golf Course, North Lane, Milford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

SK 345 451. Roman coins and pottery were found in 1935 on the 6th and 7th greens of Chevin golf course. (1) Romano-British Pottery was found when working on the 6th green of Chevin golf course. The fragments are in Derby Museum, mostly 3rd century from a variety of pots suggesting an occupation site. Unpublished. (2) A quantity of pottery was found some years ago when alterations were being made on the 6th green of the Chevin Golf Course. The sherds are in Derby Museum and appear to be from a 3rd century occupation site . (3) The 6th green is at SK 3450 4509 and the 7th at 3448 4517. Nothing found in the area. See illustration. (4) Mr C B Sherwin, who in November 1938 found a number of Romano-British sherds during the remaking of the 6th green, noticed in the natural yellow clay, a quantity of charcoal contained within a 4 ft diameter ring of blackened clay; the surrounding clay was burnt red and appeared to peter out at a depth of 2 ft. Mr Sherwin did not identify the clay structure as a kiln, but his sketch suggests the remains of a kiln furnace although no flue or stokehole is indicated. In addition to the pottery, a badly corroded coin of the late 2nd century, possibly of Marcus Aurelius or Commodus, was found and deposited in the Derby Museum. (5) Listed in survey. (7)