Monument record MDR4646 - Roman pottery kilns (site of), Lumb Lane, Hazelwood

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

SK 2367 4687. In the summer of 1951 or 1952 preliminary excavation of a Romano-British kiln site was undertaken. The kiln site is at the south-eastern end of Jenny Tang Wood in the parish of Hazelwood. Considerable quantities of pottery fragments were visible on the surface, and their form and fabric, as well as the fact that many of them were wasters, indicated the site was a source of 'Derbyshire Ware'. Excavation was limited by the number of trees in the area and the mass of tree roots in every part of the site; however, trial trenches revealed about five hundredweight of pottery. Charcoal was much in evidence and a number of large pieces of the clay kiln were found. No small finds, coins or any datable evidence came to light. From slightly less disturbed areas, six complete sections of pots were found, which were to be reconstructed and housed in Derby Museum. Evidence suggested that the kiln had been one of the common 'updraught' types. On rising ground above the kiln area, trenching revealed a small cobbled area with post holes on each side, interpreted as the possible entrance to a potter's hut. (1) Three 3rd century pottery kilns, probably the main source of Derbyshire ware, were excavated in 1958-9 by S.O. Kay. The material from the excavation is in Derby Museum. The kilns were on rising ground, on the 400ft contour, with a slope facing north. There would have been an abundant supply of wood, water and clay, all available without transport. Evidence suggested that the kilns were not all in use simultaneously, with three distinct phases of use; firstly kiln 1, which was aligned on the stoke-hole and its entrance; secondly the inclusion of kiln 1 into the extension of the stoke-hole to serve kiln 2; and finally the filling in of kiln 2 from the digging of kiln 3. The drainage system for the kilns was followed and completely excavated to its outlet into a gully in the plantation below. It was found that the whole system had been completely dammed by a large mass of clay. This was interpreted as indicating that after the stoke-hole had done service for three successive kilns, it was later turned into a reservoir. The Hazelwood kilns were dated to the middle of the 3rd century. There was no evidence to suggest that the three kilns were the earliest on the site, but the evidence of the later use of the stoke-hole as a water reservoir may indicate a continuation of production at nearby kilns. (2) The farmer confirmed the site of the excavation. No trace now visible. (3) SK 327 469, Hazelwood. Three Derbyshire ware kilns, listed in survey. (4) Approximately 10 square yards, containing a stokehole, three kilns and a drainage system. The site was covered in after excavation. (7) Further reporting of the excavations and work. (8, 9) May also be associated with surrounding archaeological features: Six Roman pottery kilns, (SMR 20418) Roman pottery scatter with possible kiln sites, (SMR 20417)