Monument record MDR4671 - Holly House Farm (site of), Longwalls Lane, Blackbrook

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Site of Holly House Farm, birthplace of Samuel Slater (1768-1833), apprentice of Strutt who helped found the American cotton industry. (1, 2) 'Holly House' is shown on late 19th century OS maps. On an early 20th century OS map only the middle section of the original buildings are shown and the site is unnamed. On this early 20th century OS map a new building is marked 'Holly House' within the field to the north, which was previously shown as an empty field on the 19th century OS maps. On modern mapping none of the original buildings are shown, the early 20th century Holly House is still extant and an associated outbuilding, which was first apparent on the early 20th century OS map, is located within the area of the original farm. (3-5)