Monument record MDR4674 - Denby Old Hall (site of), Derby Road, Denby

Full Description

Denby Old Hall: "The present house consists of two distinct buildings; the older portion is much the more perfect and is an interesting example of a small Elizabethan country house." The wing added in the 17th century was probably built by Thomas Robey (1598-1678). Only the east and part of the south walls remain of this work and its plan is unknown. "It appears to have been allowed to go to ruin, and to have been re-built, … early in the nineteenth century." (1) The building is occupied as two residences known collectively as Denby Old Hall. It comprises a small two-storeyed building with attic gables, on the north-east, built of irregularly coursed rubble with a central two-storeyed porch, and mullioned windows, and a later extension to the south west of uncoursed rubble, with two drip-courses, and two small wings, the northernmost forming an entrance. The rear of this 17th century addition has been rebuilt and sash windows inserted throughout. The back of the older building on the north-east appears to be complete but the north-east side, with a large chimney stack, is obscured by modern brick additions. Some of these additions may be dated by an inscription "SRE 1787" over a garden entrance on the south-west. The ancient parts have been marked on the 25" AM survey. (2) No change. Published survey (25" 1962) correct. (3) II* Denby Old Hall (Two occupations) C16, early and late, with parts perhaps earlier and probably later. Coursed rubble. Two storeys, one-two-one windows, the outer ones in projecting two storey porch-like wings. Bands and parapet. The windows are now two-light sashes and are in earlier stone surrounds. The right hand "wing" is a porch and has a round headed archway on ground floor with key block etc. and shield of arms over. The door inside the porch is four-centred headed. Part of house to right has two gables one with 4-light mullioned window each gable each floor. Two storey projecting porch between gables with first headed archway to ground floor, two-light mullioned window over. Interior of porch has old battened door with broken 'Y' knocker. One storey red brick extension to right. Tiles. Rear elevation of coursed rubble, the left hand two projecting gables now with roughcast tops. Three stone-framed windows with dripmoulds; two with mullions. Old tile roof. Other parts C18/19 red brick, or earlier coursed rubble, no special features. Interior: Good oak panelled room on first floor, carved frieze. Early-mid C17. Setting: Coal yards etc. (4) Denby Old Hall, which was finally demolished in the 1960s, was basically two separate builds, being a 17th century range added to a very modest two-gabled house from the later part of the 16th century. This range had probably itself been an extension to an older building, perhaps built when the moated site nearby was relinquished. (7) A watching brief was carried out on the site of Denby Old Hall in September 1990. The remains of the foundations of the Hall and ancilliary structures to the west were uncovered. However, it was clear that the destruction of the buildings had been extensive and usually no more than one or two courses of stone survived. The plan of the Hall was relatively clear but no additional details to those already published were recognised. Some dressed stone,including a number of lintels, were recovered, but there was ittle else in the way of architectural fragments or artifacts. (10)