Monument record MDR4680 - Medieval market cross (site of), St Mary's Churchyard, Denby

Full Description

The market cross, according to old inhabitants, stood c. 10 yards in front of cottages known as Market Houses. These cottages stood 17 yards from the east end of Denby church and their site is now covered by an extension of the churchyard. They, and the cross, are shown on Twigge's plan of Denby, 1834, but not on the Tithe Map of 1843. The base of the cross remained in situ c. 80 years ago. It consisted of three circular steps, each 18" wide, with a socket stone, 27" square. [Sited from reproduction of 1834 plan]. (1) The site now falls in the churchyard. A 1914-19 war memorial cross is near the site but there are no remains of the market cross. No information as to its fate was gained. (2)