Monument record MDR4690 - Denby Ironworks (remains of), Derby Road, Denby

Full Description

'Denby Works (Iron)' is situated north of Denby Bottles on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) An Ironworks Tower is the last surviving structure of the important Denby ironworks. It is a tall brick tower 70 feet high and 27 feet x 30 feet whose purpose is obscure. It may have been an early hoist for loading blast furnaces or have housed a vertical blowing engine. (2) A tall brick tower is the only surviving relic of the Denby Iron & Coal Co., established 1860 by Dawes of Elsecar. (3) In 1970, a prominent building beside the Derby Road, 26' x 32' x 64' high, with a gabled roof, built in brick, 2'9" thick. Denby Ironworks was established in 1860 and closed in 1929. The building must have contained the vertical blowing engines for the nearby furnaces, but it is of unusual height and strength. (4-5)