Building record MDR4693 - Park Hall Farmhouse, Park Hall, Denby

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1300 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Park Hall Farmhouse was built in the early 17th century with extensive additions in 1702 and early 20th century restoration. It is constructed of coursed squared sandstone with steeply pitched red clay tile roofs and two large ridge chimney stacks. It has two storeys plus attics and a basement to northern end of house. The main elevation has a gabled two storey brick porch to southern end of house with a segment headed doorcase and stone plinth. The inner doorcase is chamfered with a four-centred arched head and has the original studded wooden door with strap hinges and Y knocker. The southern part has a gabled staircase tower and a painted lean-to to the south. Beyond the tower to the north is a glazed 20th century door with a lintle inscribed 'L I D 1702'. The interior has an ovolo moulded beam and fireplace to the northern room, a large stone fireplace with moulded surround to the central room and four-centred arched chamfered fireplaces to the ground and first floor rooms to the south. (1) Park Hall, 1702 but Jacobean in style with gables, mullioned windows and an 18th century brick porch. Good early 18th century stairwell. (2) A solid house, looking very Jacobean but dated 1702, which is more surprising than in the case of most very conservative houses of this type, for there are no features apparent at all to indicate that we are in the 18th century. It is more likely that the traditional date for this house - 1588 - is the correct one, and that the date 1702 represents only modifications. The house represents a moiety of the manorial estate of the Denby family inherited by William Bernake and passed to Lord Grey of Codnor in 1334. It became a tenanted farmhouse in the 19th century, being increasingly encroached by mine and slagheap, now thankfully largely landscaped away. By 1962 it was adapted as two dwellings, but is today once again being sensitively restored. The front was probably re-faced in 1702 in stone from Horsley Castle. (3) Park Hall may be constructed on the site of a medieval Parker's Lodge which, following the sale of part of the Denby manor, would have been developed into a capital messuage. (4)