Monument record MDR4695 - Corn mill (site of), Cinderhill, Kilburn

Full Description

SK373 465. In the corner of the parcel described a 'water corn mill and mill dam' in the tithe award of 1844, a D-shaped platform about 1m high is located next to the stream. Occasional stone blocks are visible on the surface along the edge of the platform. Ridge and furrow runs almost up to the mound. The earthwork probably represents the site of the mill. (1, 3) The Darley Cartulary records the grant of the 'mill of Kyleburn' by Ralf, son of Atrice, to the Canons. However, this could equally refer to SMR 22002. (2)