Monument record MDR4702 - Earthen mound (alleged barrow), Pleasure Ground Wood, Kedleston

Full Description

SK 3036 4010. The site of a well-defined earthen mound originally interpreted as a long barrow. Although it is in a wood, no trees are growing on the mound, the surface being very broken. There are no visible signs of a ditch surrounding the north side, but a depression on the south side could resemble one. This feature was drawn to the attention of the S.S. Reviser by Lord Scarsdale, who believed it to be an antiquity. Located and surveyed on field document by S.S.Reviser in 1959. (1) An elongated mound oriented north-west by south-east with the following dimensions:- length 21.5m, width south east end 9.6 m, height 1.2 m, width north west end 14.5m, height 2.1m. The outline is irregular but prominent and the general surface of the mound shows evidence of much disturbance. The feature is situated about 400 ft above sea level, on clay, and commands an open aspect. It is within the wood named 'Pleasure Ground'. The dimensions and orientation, the fact that the north west end is the larger, the absence of flanking ditches, the nature of the soil, and the lack of any previously recorded prehistoric finds in the region, render suspect the classification as a long barrow. The topographical situation and the name of the wood suggest that it is a mound that formerly carried a gazebo - an adjacent 'ha-ha' may be a contemporary feature. No structure could be found, but the surface disturbance may have been caused by its removal. The depression noted by authority 1 is the result of foot traffic. (2) On plan the feature is pear-shaped with the south east end at its highest (1.7m) and widest point (17m). The surface of the mound is heavily disturbed by animal burrowing and in the absence of further identification, the mound is likely to be a badger sett (suggested by the warden of Kedleston Park). (3)