Listed Building record MDR4709 - Remains of St Paul's Chapel, Church Road, Quarndon

• (Medieval to Hanoverian - 1066 AD? to 1835 AD?)
  • (Hanoverian to 21st Century - 1835 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Remains of St Paul's Chapel, Church Road, Quarndon, a medieval building. The old chapel at Quarndon was built in the Norman style and measured 44 feet by 15 feet with a good Norman south doorway. The earliest documentary evidence pertaining to this chapel is from the reign of Edward VI (1537 - 1553) but there was doubtless a chapel here during the Norman period given the presence of the doorway. The chapel underwent significant repairs in 1637 and 1790 and in about 1835 it was considerably enlarged. The chapel was taken down in 1874-5 (including the Norman south doorway), leaving only the bell tower which had been added in 1835. (1) The chapel is marked as a ruin on the 1st Edition OS map of 1887. (2) 'There was a chapel at Quarndon long before the Reformation. This church was taken down in 1874, with the exception of part of the tower, which was allowed to remain as a memento of the past. This tower is now [1895] picturesquely mantled in ivy. There is no record of the dedication, but tradition assigns it to St Paul. The new church, also dedicated to St Paul, was built in 1872.' (3) The remains of the bell tower were noted as being in a ruined condition with no trace of the early chapel. (4) All that was left of the bell tower [in 1953] was an ivy-covered crag of walling. (5) The old chapel at Quarndon was annexed to the Chapelry of All Saints, Derby. Records dating from the reign of Edward VI mention disputes over repairs to the chapel in the 1600s. The old chapel was demolished in 1874-1875 along with a Norman south door, despite having been enlarged in 1835. (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF QUARNDON CHURCH ROAD 3/89 (East Side) (Remains of) Old Church 13.2.67 II Fragmentary ruin of old church. Medieval. Coursed squared sandstone. All that remains is part of the west wall and a little of each of the return walls. The west wall has in the middle a shallow clasping buttress and part of a moulded stringcourse. To the south is the remains of a window jamb. Almost totally overgrown with ivy. Listing NGR: SK3326340130.' (7)