Monument record MDR4713 - Pottery kiln (site of), King Street, Duffield

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

SK 3428 4372. Pottery kiln, probably 13th century. (1) Above siting confirmed - in the garden of 36, King Street, Duffield. Remains of a medieval kiln in the process of excavation. Complete jars in possession of Derby Museum and Mr. Hoon, the finder and excavator, have been classified as probably 13th century. (2) A limited excavation took place in 1966 on the site of a medieval kiln discovered when altering the level of the lawn at the rear of a house on King Street, Duffield. The site is about 200 yards south-west of Duffield Castle. The excavation was limited due to the proximity of the house and an outbuilding. A pottery kiln, 4 ft by 6 ft, of simple updraught type, was found lying north-south with a central pedestal attached to the rear wall. The firing chamber was on the south and the stoke-hole on the north. Two fragments of pottery radial bars, used for supporting the pots during firing, were the only pieces of kiln furniture. The pottery consisted mostly of squat unglazed cooking pots c. 8 ins diameter and 7 ins high, with beaded rims and sagging bases. There were fragments of unglazed jugs with pinched spouts and strap-type handles. Only a few glazed jugs were found. Decoration was restricted to incised lines round the upper part of the pots. The pottery, dated by comparison with similar pottery from other sites in the Midlands, belongs between the middle of the 12th and early 13th century. (3-6) The pottery assemblage from King Street, Duffield, was examined as part of a wider project to create a ceramic reference collection for north Derbyshire and South Yorkshire. It consisted of 346 sherds representing a maximum of 239 vessels, including one which had been substantially reconstructed. The sherds consisted principally of rims, upper body sherds and bases; body sherds were almost entirely absent, suggesting that the group may represent a selection of the material excavated. A relatively high number of joining sherds were noted, suggesting that the assemblage is one which accumulated quite quickly. Four fabric types were defined and examples were submitted for petrological and chemical analysis. The results of chemical analysis, when compared with samples from other sites in Derbyshire, implied that the clay source was not one used elsewhere. It was tentatively suggested that the pottery was produced exclusively for use in the nearby castle, although future results from other sites in Derbyshire may alter this picture. The distinctive character of the King Street wares should render their identification relatively simple. (7)