Monument record MDR4715 - Ireton Parva (site of?), Ireton Farm Lodge, Kedleston

Full Description

SK 313416. Ireton Parva is a deserted medieval village site at Ireton Farm Lodge, Kedleston. The village is listed in surveys (1, 2). Ireton is recorded in documentary sources from 1086 to 1431 (Domesday Book and Feudal Aids respectively). The name derives from the meaning 'Farm of the Irishman or Irishmen'. (3) In the Domesday Book, Ireton is marked as being a manor belonging to Godwin that had "6 villagers and 6 smallholders", and a mill. (4) The site is now part of Kedleston Park. The general area of Ireton Gardens and Ireton Farm Lodge now mark the site of the deserted medieval village (Ireton Parva) noted by Beresford and Hurst. The site is shown as a village north of Kedleston on Speed's map of 1610. (5)