Listed Building record MDR4716 - Monument to Michael Drayton, Kedleston Park, Kedleston

Full Description

Monument to Michael Drayton, Kedleston Park, Kedleston, erected between c1760-1770. 'The Grade II listed, 1m square, pedestal is situated south-west of Kedleston Hall and was in place by 1766. The vase stands to a height of 2.7m and incorporates detailed carving, including flutes on its underside and an ornate frieze around its waist. Flutes above and two carved sphynx form the lid of the vase. The pedestal incorporates carved swags on each of its four sides. There is evidence of several earlier repairs to the vase and the pedestal is also heavily weathered.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON PARK 3/48 Monument to Michael 13.2.67 Drayton (formerly listed as Pedestal supporting vase) GV II* Monument in the form of a vase on a pedestal. c1760-70. Ashlar. Elaborately carved, with curved sides towards the base, and swags. Large urn with fluted underside and foliage frieze. Listing NGR: SK3115540231.' (2)