Listed Building record MDR4717 - Bridge and Cascade, Kedleston Park, Weston Underwood

Full Description

Bridge and cascade, Kedleston Park, Weston Underwood, built c1770. 'A sandstone bridge dated 1769-70, and probably built by Robert Adam, situated in the grounds of Kedleston Hall.' (1) 'The Grade I listed structure is situated between the centre and island lakes, forming a focal point within the park when seen from the house. The bridge and cascade were designed by Robert Adam in 1764 and built between 1769-1771 under the supervision of James Denston.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON PARK 3/52 The Bridge and 13.2.67 Cascade I Bridge and cascade. Designed with a single arch by Robert Adam in 1761. Redesigned, with three arches in 1764. Executed 1770- 1771. Ashlar. The bridge has three round-arched spans with moulded hoodmoulds. Fluted roundels in the spandrels. Projecting piers with apsed niches and moulded sill band. The tops of the piers with swags. Fluted frieze and dentil cornice. Balustraded parapet the balusters divided into three units per span. Cast iron balusters. Steep road approaches with the end walls curving outwards and downwards. End piers. Rubblestone cascade to east. Listing NGR: SK3126840716.' (3)