Listed Building record MDR4718 - Boathouse, Island Lake, Kedleston Park, Kedleston

• (Georgian - 1771 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Boathouse, Island Lake, Kedleston Park, Kedleston, built c1770. 'The Boathouse is Grade I listed building that was designed by Robert Adam and built between 1770-1771 by James Denston. The building is constructed from red brick throughout with ashlar facing on the exterior and plaster and ashlar on the interior. There is a central two-storey structure with a bath room surmounted by a tackle/fishing room. The central structure is flanked by single-storey boathouses on either side.' (1) A geophysical survey and trial trenching was undertaken to the immediate southwest of this boathouse by Allen Archaeology Limited in 2009. Evidence for the apsidal ends of the two single-storey boathouses was encountered, along with a 20th century gravel surface and earthworks associated with the creation of Island Lake Pond. (2) An evaluation was carried out in 2017. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON PARK 3/53 The Boathouse 13.2.67 I Boathouse with fishing room above. c1770 by Robert Adam. Ashlar. Welsh slate roofs with stone coped gables. Stone ridge stacks. Two storeys flanked by single storey boathouses. North elevation, facing the lake. Rusticated basement with three semi-circular arches with keyblocks. The outer ones open into boathouses. The inner one has a wall set back, with a glazing bar sash window. Recessed one-bay links between them, each with a window and a panel with swags above. Fluted and medallion frieze and cornice continued across the front. Shallow pediments to the boathouses. The tall centre part has a Venetian window set within a blind rouch-arch. Balustrade along the sill. Glazing bar sashes. Moulded impost band, to the larger blind arch, continued round the sides. Open pediment with sections of parapet rising above the outer angles of the pediment. South elevation: The boathouses are mostly sunk below ground level. The centre part is of three bays. Niched centre bay has a doorway with moulded architrave and panelled door. Decorative carving in the half dome above. Moulded arch on Tuscan Doric pilasters. Glazing bar sashes on either side, and pilasters beyond, all linked by a fluted frieze and dentilled and moulded cornice. Two carved roundels above, with sea horses. Pediment enclosing a roundel with crest and swags. Interior: Plain vestibule with stone stairs down to left and right, and door in the centre into the fishing room. This has a typical Adam style chimneypiece. Around the walls are sunken painted panels of fish, with plaster surrounds. Apsed niches. Vitruvian scroll dado rail and shell frieze with inverted garlands. The basement floor has three chambers connected by short passages. The outer ones are wet boathouses. The centre one is a closed room with a semi-circular pool and water flowing in a rill across the floor and cascading through a small opening into the lake. To the rear, a small room with C18 water closet. Listing NGR: SK3110340795.' (4)