Listed Building record MDR4719 - North Lodge, Kedleston Road, Kedleston Park, Kedleston

Full Description

North Lodge, Kedleston Road, Kedleston Park, Kedleston, built c1760. 'The North Lodge, with 18th century wrought iron gates by Benjamin Yates, stands in the grounds of Kedleston Hall.' (1) 'The North Lodge was one of Adam's first buildings to be completed at Kedleston between 1760-1762. The lodge is situated on the former rond-point which formed the focal point for a number of radiating rides through woodland in the early 18th century park. The lodge is constructed from red bricks faced in ashlar and has a Welsh slate roof. It has a tall carriage archway flanked by low pavilions and a Roman Doric pedimented entrance with fluted columns, triglyph frieze and coat of arms pediment.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON ROAD 3/55 (South Side) 13.2.67 The North Lodge GV I Lodge. 1760-1 by Robert Adam. Red brick, faced in ashlar. Welsh slate roofs. Tall carriage archway flanked by low pavilions. North elevation of three bays. Roman Doric pedimented entrance with fluted columns, triglyph frieze and coat of arms in the pediment. Semi-circular arch with moulded and fluted impost band continuing as the cornice to pavilions, each of which has a single glazing bar sash in moulded stone surround. Pair of elaborate C18 wrought iron gates by Benjamin Yates (formerly Bakewell's foreman). Similar but plainer elevation to south with fluted pilasters, plain frieze with egg and dart motif and Scarsdale Crest in the pediment. West pavilion has an C18 chimney- piece. Listing NGR: SK3216241222.'