Listed Building record MDR4720 - The South Lodges, off Mercaston Lane, Kedleston Park, Kedleston

Full Description

The South Lodges, off Mercaston Lane, Kedleston Park, Kedleston, built c1775. The South Lodges are situated north-west of Kedleston Hall. (1) 'A Grade II listed pair of park lodges were built circa 1775, probably by George Richardson. They were moved and extended on each side in 1813-14. Also known as the Village Lodge.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON MERCASTON LANE 3/58 (East Side) The South Lodges 13.2.67 II* Lodges. Probably c1775 by George Richardson, moved and extended on each side in 1813-14. Pair of pavilions linked by metal railings and gate piers. East elevation, symmetrical. Pavilion to right has tall recessed round arch with plain impost band and within it a glazing bar sash with a small window. Rosette frieze, pedimented gable. Projecting lean-to bay to right with blind window, impost band and moulded cornice. Left hand pavilion is a mirror image. Between them, plain square gate piers with moulded caps, linked by iron railings and a pair of gates. Similar elevations to west but with a doorway and a window in the lean-tos. Listing NGR: SK3054141181.' (3)