Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4722 - Foundations of a buried wall, south of All Saints church, Kedleston Gardens, Kedleston

• (Unknown date)
  • ? (Medieval to Georgian - 1450 AD? to 1721 AD?)

Full Description

SK 3122 4025. The removal of a large beech tree in November 1988 in Kedleston Gardens, south of the church, led to the discovery of a buried wall. It lay at a depth of 8-10cm below the present ground level and ran parallel with the present churchyard wall. The wall consisted of a substantial lower section built of rough sandstone with a heavy mortar. This lower stone surface appeared to have been artificially levelled and then overlain by a brick wall which extended along its entire length. The brick wall was 3-4 courses in height and of double thickness. Overall, the wall averaged 76cm in width and, although its base was not found, was found to exist to a depth of at least 1.1m below ground level. The total length of the wall was not determined as it continued in a westerly direction beyond the trench; however, its east end was marked by a right-hand return northwards towards the church. Although the interpretation of the wall is uncertain, it may be the surviving footings of an earlier manor house which were levelled and used as the base of a 17th or 18th century garden wall. The survival of this wall section suggests that there may be extensive archaeological remains within the confines of the gardens, especially around the church where an early pattern of settlement is not necessarily expected. (1)