Monument record MDR4729 - Ireton Gardens, Kedleston

Full Description

SK 3118 4157. Ireton Gardens, north of Kedleston Park. Following the acquisition of the manor of Little Ireton in 1721, the manor house appears to have been quickly demolished to make way for the formal gardens created by Mary Assheton (mother of the 1st Lord Scarsdale) between c1730-1755. They incorporated a fruit and flower garden, gravel walks, a bason, battlemented bridges surmounting cascades of water, a hanging garden, a Grade II listed Gothic temple erected 1758-59, a greenhouse and a possible grotto within the sandpit north of Ireton Farm. It is possible that the earthworks which lie to the north of the walled gardens may belong to this period. The crinkle-crankle walled garden had been built by 1761-3 (Listed grade 2). Next to this is a small geometric garden flanked by possible stables. The site of the serpentine lake, the possible grotto designed by Adam in the sandpit and the walled garden survive together with the general ground modelling. The gardens can be seen on Ingman's map of Kedleston 1764. (1) The garden walls were built 1761-3 from red brick with sandstone copings. They form a roughly square main enclosure, with curved angles to the south and two cross walls. The broader upper enclosure has a segmental curved north forcing wall with ten segmental curved projections. There are segmental arched doorways with raised and fielded panelled doors and a cart entrance to the north with a segmental head, key block and double doors. The Ireton Gardens were at one time extensive and of sufficient note to be the subject of a poem in the Gentleman's Magazine of 1744. (2)