Listed Building record MDR4734 - Churchyard Cross, St Matthew's churchyard, Morley

• (Georgian - 1762 AD to 1762 AD)

Full Description

'The shaft of the old churchyard cross still remains, near the priest's door to the chancel [of Morley Church] although considerably shortened to receive a sundial plate, which bears the date of 1762'. (1) 'In the churchyard is the shaft of a sepulchral cross'. (2) The remains of the cross are at SK 39674091. See GP AO/66/188/4. (3) This churchyard cross is medieval in date, but was made into sundial in 1762 by Whitehurst of Derby. It is built of gritstone; has a polygonal base and polygonal shaft, and stands about four feet high. The sundial has a base plate and gnomon. (6)