Monument record MDR4740 - Market cross (site of), Horsley

Full Description

The Market cross, probably erected when the market was established in 1291, 'stood in the wide place near the entrance to the church yard on the east. The entire basement was remaining until about the year 1830, when the stones were removed and employed in the construction of the new parish school'. (1) A grant of a weekly market and annual fair at Horsley was made on 24 March 1291 to Richard Foliot, the market to be held on Thursdays and the annual fair on September 7-9. However, this was not the first instance of such a grant. On 8 September 1267 Henry III informed the sheriff, Reginald de Grey, that he wished a weekly market to be held on a Thursday and a yearly fair on July 31 to August 2 in the royal manor of Horsley. (2)