Building record MDR4741 - St Clement's Church, Horsley

Full Description

St Clement's Church, Horsley, is not mentioned in Domesday Book but must have been built fairly soon afterwards by the Burons as Hugh de Buron, in the reign of Stephen, gave the advowson to the priory of Lenton. The church consists of nave, aisles, south porch, chancel, with a tower and spire at the west end. The tower, surmounted by a broached spire, is of about the middle of the 14th century. The arcade between the north aisle and the nave is of three pointed arches supported on octagonal pillars. It corresponds in date with the tower and spire, as does the archway into the chancel. The south arcade is similar, but supported on circular columns and of rather earlier date. Strictly speaking, this arcade is ohnly a few years old, having been completely rebulit, but it was reconstructed following the former plan and many of the same stones were re-used. In about 1450, the church was extensively altered. The walls above the nave arcades were raised and clerestory windows were inserted. The chancel was rebuilt and Perpendicular windows were inserted in various parts of the church. On the south side of the church are some remarkable and far-protruding gargoyles. The church was restored in 1858-60. (1) "It appears from Dr. Cox's account of Denby Church that the arcade between the nave and north aisle (ruthlessly destroyed in 1838) was obviously of Saxon origin - and as Denby was only a chapel of Horsley, and was dependent on the mother church for its spiritual ministrations, there can be no doubt, but a church existed at Horsley in Anglo Saxon times." [The writer considers it improbable that the church was built by the Burons because there is no Norman work in the present church] "The earliest portion (erected about 1210) is the west end of the aisleā€¦The tower and nave.. ..about 1310 - and the next in sequence are the chancel, the south aisle, the clerestory, and the upper portion of the walls of the north aisle, all constructed about 1450. A church erected by the Burons would not have required reconstruction so early as the 13th. Century." (2) The parish church of St Clement is built from sandstone ashlar with sandstone dressings and shallow pitched lead roofs with embattled parapets and ridgeback copings. The three stage western tower is topped by a broached stone spire. The tower has stepped angle buttresses rising to the third stage, with gableted tops, those to south-west corner are placed against an external staircase turret with a castellated top. The south elevation of the tower has a small pointed chamfered doorcase under a hoodmould with carved head labelstops. Above is a 2-light louvred bell opening with reticulated tracery, hoodmould and chamfered sill stringcourse. The nave is clerestoried with north and south aisles, the lower chancel has single bays to the north and south. The south porch is 15th century and has a pointed doorcase with moulded jambs flanked by diagonal buttresses. Above is an ogee headed canopy and corbel for statuette and an original stone crucifix. The inner door is early 14th century and has elaborate moulding with attached shafts and a hoodmould over. Inside, the nave has a blocked pointed northern doorcase with a carved 13th century head above it and also a Caernarvon arched doorcase at clerestory level, from the tower. The roofs are all 19th century but in a 16th century style. The font is 15th century with an octagonal bowl decorated with fleurons, the stem was probably restored in the 19th century. There are several wall memorials, mostly in black slate and white marble, including one to William Brooks and wife with weeping classical figure over, one to the Hudson family, an elaborate Gothic memorial by S Robinson of Derby to the Hunter family and a classical alabaster and slate one to the Fletcher family. The west end of the aisle has a lead plaque inscribed 'John Woolly Church Warden July 4 1771'. There are various 19th century stained glass windows, two central windows in the north aisle have stained glass by R A Bell of 1933 and one of the south aisle windows has fragments of 14th century glass. For futher detail see listing description. (5) The bells of St Clement's are of historical significance. One was made by H I Oldfield of Nottingham in circa 1570 and the other is a good example of the work of founder Godfrey Heathcote of Chesterfield, made in 1603. (6)