Monument record MDR4743 - ?Roman camp (site of), Camp Wood, Little Eaton

Full Description

'Breadsall... There are remains of a Roman encampment...' (1) 'There were formerly some remains of a Roman Camp at Breadsall, but they appear to have been obliterated in late years, for I could neither see nor hear anything of them'. (2) Camp Wood, SK 368410, formerly in Breadsall parish may indicate the site. The name Camp Close occurs in the Parliamentary Enclosure Award of 1817. Nothing is visible on aerial photographs. (3, 4) Quarrying has removed the surface of Camp Wood, centred: SK 367410, and no evidence of a camp was found. The site is excellent for a military post. (5) Two sides of an embankment, at right angles to one another is probably quarry waste. The site has also been damaged by the construction of the A38 which runs through the wood. (6)