Site record MDR4744 - Horsley Park, Horsley

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1150 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

"King James I, being on a progress in Derbyshire, amused himself with the diversion of hunting in Horsley-park. The park has long ago been converted into tillage." (1) "A very large quantity of moulded ashlars and other fragments [from the ruins of Horsley Castle] now compose a part of the wall of the old park, running from what I call Roger's pond, below the pound, up the valley at the back of Horsley Park farmhouse". (2) The name Horsley Park occurs in 1317 and 1417. Brackley Gate [at SK 386428] was one of the gates to the park. (3) Perambulation revealed no evidence of an early park pale. (4) South and east of the village of Horsley, place names reflect the former use of this area: Parkgate Farm, Horsley Lodge, Horsley Park Farm, Brackley Gate, Park Brook and The Warren. A grant was made c. 1154-1189 by Roger de Buron to the canons of the mill of Horsley 'below the park', while documents of 1224 and 1225 refer to Roger le Parker. The park seems to have covered a large area in the south of the parish. The southern boundary can be followed on the public bridleway through Horsley Carr woods, and a slight bank has been recorded along the north-eastern boundary. A warren existed within the park, together with a laund area and fishponds. The Tithe award records an Old House Close beside Lawn Lane, possibly a former parker's lodge site. (5)