Monument record MDR4750 - Eaton Park (site of), Little Eaton

Full Description

A park at Little Eaton was enclosed in the reign of Richard I. The Keeper of "Eyton Parke" is mentioned in 1495 and "The Parke" in 1638. "It does not appear when the Little Eaton demesne was disparked. Over the adjoining lands the priveleges of a buck-leap still prevail." [Note Eaton Park Wood O.S. 6" - SK 363429 to the north of which is Whittaker Lane possibly the northern boundary of the park from SK 35284288 to 36844264. Park Farm is at SK 360422]. (1, 2) The name Eaton Park is still in current use but only as a district name. No remains of a medieval pale were seen. (3) Park Farm and Eatonpark Wood are the two names that remain on the modern map from the medieval deer park. The north-eastern boundary of the park is a ditched and banked bridleway. There was some disagreement over this boundary in 1232, when an agreement for a perambulation was made. The first direct documentary reference to the park is made in 1330. (4)