Monument record MDR4767 - Fishponds (site of), west of Horsley Grange, Horsley

Full Description

Earthworks were identified in the valley to the south of Horsley village, at SK 374443, during an archaeological survey of Amber Valley District by R W Cowell on behalf of the Trent Valley Archaeological Research Committee. They lie between a break in the lower slope of the north-facing side and a brook about 25m below. Two sets of ponds are linked by a ditch about 15cm deep, running eastwards across the slope. Another ditch and other features are detectable. One of these features, a depression, may mark the site of another pond, as the farmer has dug into this area, exposing several stone blocks in the process. In the late 12th century Roger de Buron granted to the canons of Darley Abbey at Horsley two mills and a fishpond 'with water course and toft below'. Another source mentions the 'whole furlong called John's Lea at the head of the canon's fish pond'. The location of the ponds on the edge of blocks of ridge and furrow, one of which may have been the furlong known as John's Lea, could indicate that these were the canon's ponds. (1, 2) NB The north arrow on Fig. 6 in Source no. 1 is incorrect and is pointing east.