Monument record MDR477 - Alleged Roman Camp or barrow, Chinley Churn, Chinley

Full Description

"On the summit of Chinley Churn, 1,493 feet above the sea level, are the vestiges of a Roman camp". (1) "Chinley was said by Mr. William Bennett to derive its name from the tumulus on the Churn, (the cairn or burial ground of one Chindlei, or Chinlys)…" (2) Possible barrow at SK 03558360 but in an area of quarrying. (3) Quarrying has accentuated the naturally uneven ground in the area. There are several pits and mounds, but no trace of antiquity was found. (4) Earthworks on Chinley Churn have been interpreted in the past as either a Roman camp or a barrow. Archaeological survey in 2000 found no sign of any archaeological remains except for extensive shallow gritstone quarrying with associated waste heaps along the crest of a steep slope. There are two deeper quarries 2 to 3m deep, one to the west of the main group and the other, the largest, is the most northerly quarry on the ridge. There is a gritstone slab in this quarry chocked up as if for splitting into thinner slabs. This may suggest the quarry product was roofing or flooring tiles. Both of these larger quarries are marked on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map and therefore pre-date 1880. (5)