Monument record MDR4776 - Roman Pottery Kiln (site of), south-west of Holbrook Hall, Holbrook

Full Description

SK 358 444. A further Derbyshire Ware kiln was uncovered 200 yards from the kiln [SMR 20702] found in 1962 at Holbrook. It stood 7 ft. above the bedrock, and contained four radial firebars resting on two stone pedestals. (1) SK 3626 4438. In 1964 a limited excavation was carried out by R G Hughes and S O Kay of a Roman pottery kiln. It produced Derbyshire Ware types and flanged segmented bowls in small quantities. (2) Holbrook. Derbyshire Ware kiln with four radial firebars resting on two stone pedestals. Listed in survey. (3) Additional reference. (4)