Site record MDR4777 - Peg Low, Breadsall

Full Description

'Peg Low' is marked on the OS map of 1981. (1) On the assumption that Peg Low was a prehistoric burial mound, a shaft was sunk through it at the apex and several trenches cut. No evidence of burial was found but the shaft revealed beds of shale grit interstratified with shale. Near the top the beds were bent over into a nearly horizontal position. It was concluded that the mound is the result of a landslip with the tentative suggestion that this slip occurred at the close of the last Ice Age. (2) Excavation suggests this was a geological site. (3)