Monument record MDR4781 - Fishponds (site of), Parkgate Farm, Horsley

Full Description

Five rectangular fishponds were identified at Parkgate Farm, c. SK 38004405, by Trent & Peak Archaeological Trust as part of the Amber Valley survey. All are quite well preserved and contained by a bank 1m high. (1) About 500m southeast of the village of Horsley, in the field behind Park Gate Farm, lies a set of fishponds. The field was named as Fish Ponds in the 1844 Tithe Award. The ponds are contained in a bank about 1.5m high which skirts the road running to the northwest. Two long rectangular ponds about 75cm deep are dug into the southern side of this bank. A third pond is open at the south-eastern end; this links with another pond about 20cm deep, which has a low L-shaped bank across its mouth. A fifth pond about 10cm deep is set within and parallel to the main bank. A hollow way and two indistinct platforms lie within the same field to the southwest of the fishponds. (2)