Listed Building record MDR479 - Bradshaw Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Bradshaw Hall, dated 1620, is L-shaped, gabled, and with many mullioned windows, some of which are blocked. (1). The carved gateway arch has the arms of the Bradshaw family. (2). See ground photographs. AO/65/111/5, 6, 7. (3) Bradshaw Hall is a Grade II listed house dating from c.1620 which was heavily restored in the 1960's. (Full account in Listed Buildings volume.). (4) Buildings are shown on the site and marked 'Bradshaw' on a map of 1606. (5) A classic and delightful minor house displaying all the hallmarks of the early 17th century North Derbyshire style: a basic L-shape, irregular straight gables, mullioned windows, some with transoms, under straight hoods, all set behind an imposing gateway with a classical round arch dated 1620. The house was entirely rebuilt the year before by Francis Bradshaw using the previous, 16th century house as a base; the plans, dated 1613, still exist. The first known house was built by John de Bradshaw between 1215 and 1222; certainly it was standing by 1225. Francis Bradshaw was the last of his family to live there, for when he died in 1635, the family removed to Eyam and it became a farmhouse. The house was restored in the 1960s. (6)