Monument record MDR4792 - Rigga Lane quarry, Long Eaton

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1882 AD)

Full Description

Rigga Lane quarry is a disused gritstone quarry, which made salting stones, coping stones, kerb stones, sinks and troughs. (1) Marked on the OS map of 1901 as Outwoods Quarry. (2) A Parliamentary Commission in 1839 considered that the 15th century tower of Derby Cathedral was similar to the stone on Duffield Bank. However a city stone trail indicates that the source was Rigga Lane Quarry, a few steps to the south, on Eaton Bank; although this could have referred to the main 18th century works, this origin for the early structure is more logical as the Dean and Chapter of Lincoln held the manor of Little Chester which at the time included Little Eaton and in respect of which in 1329 reference is made to a quarry. Only the foundation arches of Lomb's original mill in Derby (1721) remain. These are of a buff-brown sandstone for which there appears to be no documented source, but a site inspection suggests that came from one of the Little Eaton (Ashover Grit or Coxbench (Rough Rock) sites. Peckwash Paper Mill (1800) is of coursed stone, the most probable source being Eaton Bank (Little Eaton) or less probably, Coxbench. Around 1910, the Barton family forsook their long term involvement with quarrying at Outwoods, Rigga Lane, Eaton Bank in favour of establishing the Barton Bus Company (now Trent Barton). (3)