Monument record MDR4799 - Disused quarry, Hathering's Wood, Little Eaton

Full Description

Disused gritstone quarry, Huthering's Wood, West of Vicarage Lane. (1) The quarry appears to have been in use in the 1870s as it is marked on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. A couple of small buildings are also shown. (2) By the end of the 19th century the quarry had gone out of use, being marked as 'Old Quarry' on the 2nd edition 25" OS map. (3) Only the foundation arches of Lomb's original mill in Derby (1721) remain. These are of a buff-brown sandstone for which there appears to be no documented source, but a site inspection suggests that came from one of the Little Eaton (Ashover Grit or Coxbench (Rough Rock) sites. Peckwash Paper Mill (1800) is of coursed stone, the most probable source being Eaton Bank (Little Eaton) or less probably, Coxbench. (4)