Monument record MDR4804 - Bleach works (site of), Alfreton Road, Little Eaton

Full Description

The bleach mill was disused by 1900 and described in 1986 as a house with outbuildings. (1) A mill is marked at this location on Sanderson's map of 1835, although the type of mill is not specified. (2) The 1st edition 25" OS map names the site as 'Bleach Works' and depicts a millpond and a reservoir to the north of the buildings. (3) The site is no longer named on the 2nd edition, suggesting the works had gone out of use, although the reservoir is still named. (4) By the early 20th century the mill pond had clearly begun to silt up. (5)