Monument record MDR4809 - Sluice gate, Bottle Brook, Little Eaton

Full Description

The remains of a sluice gate that served the stone culvert to the former Bleach Mill [SMR 22317] is situated at SK 365 422. (1) The above grid ref puts the sluice gate some 560m north of the Bleach Mill. A sluice and weir are marked on the 1st edition OS map adjacent to the bleach works. There is also one marked closer to the grid reference cited above, but this does not appear to be associated with the bleach works. The actual location needs to be checked in the field; but until then the location has been marked at the location adjacent to the bleach works. (2)