Monument record MDR481 - Cross shaft (former site of) and possible chapel, Whaley Bridge

• (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

(SK 02328065) Cross (NR) (1) (SK 02328065 Cross (NR) (2) A tall, well marked Saxon cross shaft was discovered in 1903 on the side of Eccles Pike. (3) "The stone stood on the slope of Eccles Pike not far from Ollerenshaw Hall. It was unmarked on the ordnance map until it was pointed out by Mr Bunting at the time of the 1922 survey. It stood fixed into a circular base in the middle of a wall about 40 yards from a very ancient highway". The stone now stands in Chapel-en-le-Frith churchyard (See SK 08 SE 7). (4) "The remains of another ancient cross now stands in the churchyard to which it was removed from Ollerenshaw in 1920 by a former vicar". (5) (SK 02328065) Site of (NAT) Cross (NR) (Removed to Chapel-en-le-Frith Churchyard (NAT) (6) The contradiction between the removal date of the cross and the published Ordnance Survey entries cannot be satisfactorily resolved. There are no Object Name Books available for this area. (7) Nearby there were the foundations of a small building, possibly a chapel or sanctuary. (1)