Listed Building record MDR4811 - St Paul's Church, Vicarage Lane, Little Eaton

Full Description

St Paul's Church was built in 1791 and modernised in 1873. (1) There was an old chapel at Little Eaton, dedicated to St Paul and mentioned in 1650. In 1735 part of the chapel was recorded as being 'in a decaying condition … From the fair font now standing in it … it appears to have been a considerable place, but it is now profaned, as also is the chapel-yard, and converted to a private use…'. In 1760 the chapel is again described as being in a ruinous condition. For a long time it was used as a blacksmith's shop, but in 1791 it was taken down and a new chapel, on a small scale, was built in its place. This chapel measured 35 ft 10 ins by 19 ft 11 ins, with the only entrance being under a gallery at the west end. A drawing of the chapel in 1821 shows two circular-headed windows on the south side, a shallow apse at the end and a wooden bell-turret on the west gable. This chapel was enlarged in 1837 but the present building, 'a rather feeble imitation of the Norman style', consisting of nave, aisles, chancel and west tower, though on a small scale, was built in 1851. (2) The church was further restored in 1869 by Giles and Brookhouse where amongst other alterations a north alise was added and the nave roof raised. 1880 saw the last alterations with addition of a new altar and choir stalls. An archway was also added between the chancel and the north aisle. (3)