Monument record MDR4818 - Ryknield Street within Morley parish

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Ryknield Street Roman road within Morley Parish. (1) A report by the Bishop of Cloyne which refers to Rykneld Street appears in Lysons' 'Derbyshire' of 1817. He noted that 'on passing Breadsall Priory on the left, and rising up towards the Alms-houses on Morley Moor, a large fragment of it is visible on the right hand; and again, though less plainly on the moor itself, abutting on the fence about a hundred yards east of Brackley Gate'. The modern Ordnance Survey maps mark several disconnected fragments of the road in Morley and in 1948 one of these sections was located by measurement from the boundary walls. The section was in a large field immediately west of Morley Moor Farm. Over the next few weeks a trench was excavated across the full width of the road. A layer of gravel and small stones, 3 to 4ins thick, was encountered only 4ins below ground level. At a depth of 12-15ins pieces of sandstone from 4-6ins across were found and below these was a foundation consisting of a mass of large irregular pieces of the same sandstone. The total width of the foundation of 18ft 10ins. No indication of any curb-stones was found and side ditches were also not found - possibly none were found to be necessary on Morley Moor. (2)