Monument record MDR4823 - Shuckstone Cross, Lea, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Late 19th century OS maps mark 'Shuckstone Cross (Site of)' at the junction of five footpaths near the Crich/Dethick parish boundary. The site is shown immediately adjacent to another, where a pot of Roman coins is said to have been found in 1788 [see SMR 19906]. (1, 2) (Comparison of modern maps with the late 19th century maps shows that the line of the footpaths in this area has changed) With regard to the remains of crosses, in more than one instance the cross itself has disappeared, leaving only the base, with the socket in which it stood. Such a base stands on Shuckstone Cross, above Lea. It has some very archaic characters inscribed round the top. (3) About a mile north of Crich is preserved the base of an old stone cross, formerly known as Shuckstone Cross, the cross itself having entirely disappeared. The name is also preserved in Shuckstone Farm, Shuckstonefield and Shuck Wood. The stone has been described as the base of a "runic" cross, but this is very improbable as indicated by the history of the name, apart from the fact that the base stone itself has no indication of belonging to pre-Norman times. Originally the name was Shuckthorn which has been corrupted to Shuckstone. As recently as 1722 it was given as "Chuck Thorn Cross". The existing stone probably dates from the 13th or 14th century. (4) Shuckstone Cross is a massive base with a mortice hole for a shaft, in what was part of Crich parish, near Wheatcroft. (5) Nothing of significance was seen [in 1960] at the published site of this cross which is placed at the highest point of the ridge, beside a foot-path. The socket stone (undoubtedly such) now rests on the grass on the eastern side of the rough pasture but it should be noted that the stone, though massive, is movable. It is a rectangular stone, c. 1.0 m. by 0.8 m., and 0.5 m. high, with a central, square socket. Around the rim left by this socket are incised letters, numbers and other symbols now becoming, in part, illegible. Their significance is unknown. (6) The symbols on the stone have some resemblance to those on a 17th century inscribed mortar from Wrigglesworth, near Hellfield, Yorks - see Bradford Mus. Arch. Gp. Bulletin, Vol. 3, No.11, (1958), p.67, illn f.p.68. It suggests that the 'socket stone' may be a discarded mortar or it may be a genuine socket-stone which has been re-used as a mortar. (7) The stone was identified and surveyed at SK 3431857204, obviously not in situ. (8) Large square stone base engraved with badly worn characters. A roughly square opening in the centre of the base suggests an insertion hole for a pillar. Interestingly sited at the junction of old footpaths in the area. Its date of origin is unknown, but it is probably the oldest object in the vicinity. (9)