Find Spot record MDR4824 - Roman coin hoard, near Shuckstone Cross, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Old Ordnance Survey maps mark 'Earthen Pot of Roman Copper Coins found A.D. 1788' at approx. SK 3423 5717. (1) "As some labourers were getting stone upon Edge Moor in Crich Common, January 9th, 1788, they found in digging the surface two or three pieces of Roman coin … and … an earthen pot … broken … full of coins which mouldered away except 9 or 10 … I procured three fragments of two coins … Gordianus III … Philip the Younger." (2) On January 9 1788 an earthen pot holding perhaps two quarts, full of coins, was found on Edge Moor on Crich Common. Mason, curate of Crich, saw two 'copper or iron covered with tin' (ie silvered over) of Gordian III and Philip Junior; the rest mouldered away in the finders' hands. (3) A grit-stone trough or pot (sketched) which lies in a field about 1 3/4 miles due north of the village of Crich, is said to have been dug up, full of coins, from under the cross known as Shuckstone Cross. The trough, which forms a point on the parish boundary, has been lying in its present position for a considerable time. Tradition has it that a man from Wheatcroft was led to the find by a dream. [No details are given of the coins.] (4) No further information was gained in field investigation. Nothing of significance was seen at the find-spot, on a ridge of high ground, now a rough pasture. The gritstone 'trough' referred to by Authy. 4 is a somewhat unusual socket stone - [see SMR 19005] - which from its proximity to the find has evidently become traditionally associated with the finding of the hoard. (Note that Mr. Mason's account clearly states 'an earthen pot'). (5)