Monument record MDR4825 - The Gibbet Stone, Cross Lanes, Dethick, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

A reputed Gibbet Stone stands at the Dethick Lane and Asher Lane junction. (1) The 'Gibbet' stone on Dethick Lane is actually an ancient millstone of the sort which may be seen derelict in various parts of the county. Such stones have been found faulty and abandoned near their parent quarries. Nevertheless, as to the 'Gibbet' stone, it is not improbable that its secondary use may have been in accordance with its name, the base for a gibbet (2) A stone, known locally as the Gibbet Stone, is placed on the grass verge at the junction of Dethick, Green and Shaw Lanes. It is approximately circular, c. 1.5m in average diameter and 0.5m thick. It has a central, rectangular hole completely through it. The top of the stone is convex. It appears to be an early type of millstone but its position at a cross-roads, Cross Lanes, far from a quarry, does not accord with the suggestion that it was a rejected stone. The local name probably indicates its former use as a late medieval gibbet socket-stone. See GP:AO/60/111/6 - Stone from the north-west. (3, 4) The stone, as described was located and surveyed at SK 33435832. (5) Circular stone about 1 yard in diameter with base hole. It originally stood on a grass island in the centre of the crossroads - it is now [in 1971] on the verge. (6) A caller to the Derbyshire County Council Call Centre in January 2011 reported that the stone had been stolen. The caller was advised to contact the police. (7) Further communication from a member of the public in March 2011 reported that the stone had been found and replaced. (8)